My favorite gossip website, Dlisted.com, posted a story about a man in a Philadelphia movie theater who shot someone in the arm on Christmas Day for talking during a showing of BENJAMIN BUTTON. The victim was taken to the hospital and shooter was arrested. He was charged with with attempted murder, aggravated assault and weapons violations.
I hate when people talk during movies but that seems pretty extreme. I was planning on going to see a movie on Christmas day but nothing looked appealing. So instead I stayed home and watched A CHRISTMAS STORY on TBS. A CHRISTMAS STORY is an awesome movie but not worth dying for.
Here's a list of my favorite movies that I'm willing to get shot in the arm for (*My right arm though because I'm a lefty)
1. AMELIA
2. SANTA CLAUS IS COMING TO TOWN(I LOVE claymation)
3. OVERBOARD
4. *Not a movie but the box set of 6 FEET UNDER
5. BATMAN THE DARK KNIGHT
6. BOURNE trilogy
7. LEGENDS OF THE FALL
8. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF A SPOTLESS MIND
9. ELIZABETH
10. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: The Fellowship of the Ring (I'm not risking my life over the second and third movie)
11. DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
12. PUNCH DRUNK LOVE
13. ELF
14. ANGELS IN AMERICA
15. FARGO
16. THE USUAL SUSPECTS
What, if any, movies would you risk your life for?
12 comments:
Nice list.
I'm looking at my DVD collection thinking I have a pretty awesome collection, but I prefer my arms bullet free...
I have to go with Natazzz on this one... Not quite sure I would be willing to die for any movie (or even 'just' getting shot in the arm for)... And I have seen my fair share of movies (and have way too many DVD's).
If we were to talk about obsessions with any one or more movies.. Now that's a whole different story!
I'd make a hospital visit for:
1. Moonstruck
2. The Godfather
3. Coffee & Cigarettes
4. Clue
There are a few I'd be willing to get elbowed, paper-cut, or a stubbed toe for:
Big Business
Todo Sobre Mi Madre
Airplane
Shakespeare in Love
Girls Just Want To Have Fun
Howard The Duck
Space Camp
Million Dollar Baby
Heathers
Steel Magnolias
Big Trouble In Little China
Chicago
Weird Science
Beaches
Ok im done. I could keep going, but10 gunshot wounds makes Nicole a dull girl. Who brings a gun to a movie theatre any way?!? What a dick.
And yes, i completely missed until just now it says "holiday" movies worth dying for. I'll pay closer attenton next time i promise, but i ain't going back now.
I'm not willing to be shot in the arm or elsewhere for a movie. That said, my favorite movie is The Hotel New Hampshire. First movie I ever watched with a lesbian kiss in it...and it was Jodie Foster!
Definitely only one movie to get shot for...It's a Wonderful Life. I often feel I have a second class Clarence angel on my shoulder that might as well get shot off...but it's still got the greatest message, that I guess ironically is worth dying for...?!
I'm not sure there are any movies I'm willing to get shot over, but I could totally take a hypodermic shot in the arm for:
Almost Famous
The Muppet Christmas Carol
Gattaca
Billy Elliot
Bet you had a nice holiday Bridget, so let's see:any order, The Godfather part III, Something's Gotta Give, Pulp Fiction, Resident Evil, Fast and the Furious, Life as a House, The Dark Knight, Color of Money, The Departed, The Beach, The Punisher, Grease, The Virgin Suicides, IBTC, D.E.B.S. Amazing Grace, Top Gun, Coyote Ugly, Elizabeth Town, Almost Famous, etc.
Oh man, how could I ever forget the most important one, Angels in America? I would die for that movie. Or die to see it. I love that movie and I'm always quoting Al Pacino's lines. One of my fave actors. He's awesome!!!!
Okay two things Bridget if you saw this, I meant the movie I would die for to see is, Nearing Grace, got the title wrong. Now it's right. Oh and finally, finally I was able to see Laughing Matters Next Generation this morning on my tv. They aired it. Ciao.
1. A Bridget Mcmanus comedy skit (although not a movie)
2. Touching The Void (Excellent movie about inner self strength & determination & beating the odds-HIGHLY RECOMMEND!!!)
3. The Notebook (This movie would even be more awesome if it were a lesbian couple)
4. Tombstone (I'm a Val Kilmer, Dana Delany, & Kurt Russell fan-what can I say)
5. A People's Court episode although not a movie (Marilyn is so very sexy, she's worth every second of watching)!!!
6. Oh & did I mention a Bridget McManus comedy skit?
Happy 2009 Bridget!!!!!! I didn't know where to post this, so I thought here. Hope it's okay. Forgive me, I'm a little drunk right now. Dom Perignon is really really good though. I know you'll have a great 2009 Bridget. Well ltr.
Post a Comment